CTC 2010

Agenda



Monday, 4 April

1100 – 1730     ASNE Golf Scramble

1900                  VIP Dinner/Reception

 

Tuesday, 5 April

0700 – 1700     Registration Open

0700 – 1900     Exhibit Rooms Open

0700 – 0800     Continental Breakfast

0800 – 0830     Welcome and Opening Remarks
                           Mr. Bradley Secrest, Critical Technologies Conference Co-Chair
                           Ms. Kathleen E. Hinton, President, ASNE
                           CAPT Chuck LaSota, USN; Commander, NSWC Crane

0830 – 0915     Keynote Address
                           RDML James Shannon, USN; Commander, Naval Surface Warfare Center 

0915 – 0955     RDML Randolph Mahr, USN; Commander, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division; 
                           Asst. Commander for Research & Engineering, NAVAIR; DoN Anti-Tamper Deputy
                           Warranting Officer

0955 – 1030     Break/Exhibit Area Open

1030 – 1110     COL Richard Zoller, USA; Deputy Director, C4 Directorate (J6), U.S. Strategic Command

1110 – 1150     Mr. E. D. (Sonny) Maynard, Program Manager, DoD Trusted Foundry Program, 
                           DDR&E Research Directorate

1150 – 1300     Luncheon

1300 – 1340     Mr. Roger Smith, Navy Technical Lead for the DoD Executive Agent for Printed Circuit
                           Board Technology, NSWC Crane 

1340 – 1420     Dr. Jose Lopez, Missile Defense Business Manager, Tactical Systems Program Office, 
                           Draper Laboratory

1420 – 1455     Break/Exhibit Area Open

1455 – 1625     Threat Panel: The Threat to National Security
                           Moderator: Mr. Roger Smith, Navy Technical Lead for the DoD Executive Agent for
                           Printed Circuit Board Technology, NSWC Crane 
                           Panel Members:

      • Mr. Fred Schipp, NSWC Cran
      • Mr. James Shircliffe, Jr., MAPA/Defense Critical National Assets, Counterintelligence Division, FBI
      • Dr. Carl E. McCants, Program Manager, DARPA Microsystems Technology Office

1625 – 1745     Conference Social (Entertainment by Kade Puckett)
                           (Sponsored by SAIC)

1700                  Buses depart for Bloomington (Trip 1)

1745 – 1930     Conference Dinner 
                           (Sponsored by SAIC)

1930                  Buses depart for Bloomington (Trip 2 – Final)


Wednesday, 6 April

0700 – 0900     Registration Open

0700 – 0800     Continental Breakfast

0700 – 1015     Exhibit Area Open

0800 – 0810     Welcome and Opening Remarks
                           Mr. Craig Herndon, Critical Technologies Conference Co-Chair
                           Mr. Duane Embree (SES), Division Technical Director, NSWC Crane

0810 – 0850     Mr. Clement Chen, Senior Vice President, Strategic Development, SAIC

0850 – 0930     Dr. Kathryne Newton, Professor of Industrial Distribution, Department of Technology,
                           Leadership & Innovation, Purdue University

0930 – 1010     Dr. Brian Cohen, Institute for Defense Analysis

1010 – 1025     Break/Exhibit Area Open
                           
(Sponsored by Gryphon Technologies)

1025 – 1155     Supply Chain Panel
                           Moderator: TBD
                           Panel Members:

      • Mr. Tom Sharpe, SMT Corporation
      • Dr. Kathryne Newton, Professor of Industrial Distribution, Department of Technology, Leadership & Innovation, Purdue University
      • Mr. Tony Bent, Business Operations Director, National Semiconductor Corporation

1155 – 1220    Conference wrap-up

1240                 Buses begin departing for Bloomington (Box lunch provided)

   
 
American Society of Naval Engineers
1452 Duke Street • Alexandria, Virginia 22314 • Phone (703) 836-6727 • Fax (703) 836-7491 • Email: asnehq@navalengineers.org