Program

(Subject to change)

Monday, March 15, 2010

7:00 a.m.–8:00 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m.–8:15 a.m. Opening Remarks
Steven Meyer, Chair, Aviation, Space & Defense Division, ASQ
8:15 a.m.–8:45 a.m. Keynote Speaker:
Vice Admiral David Architzel, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, and Acquisition)
8:45 a.m.–9:15 a.m. Featured Speaker:
TBA
9:15 a.m.–9:30 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Session One Panel — Reforming Acquisition Reform
Captain James P. Downey — USN Program Manager for the U.S. Navy Next Generation Cruiser
William Schmiege — Vice President of Integrity, Parker Aerospace
James Schultz — Manager of Quality Assurance, Constellation Program NASA
10:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. Transition to Panel Breakouts
10:45 a.m.–11:45 a.m. Session One Panel — Reforming Acquisition Reform: Concurrent Panel Breakouts
11:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. Luncheon Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Michael G. Ryschkewitsch, Chief Engineer, NASA Headquarters
1:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m. Transition to General Session
1:45 p.m.–2:15 p.m. Featured Speaker:
John Chino, Vice President, Corporate Programs, Quality & Engineering Northrop Grumman Corporation
2:15 p.m.–2:30 p.m. Break
2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Session Two Panel — Reducing Risk through Early Quality Involvement
Beth Emery — Director of Safety & Mission Assurance, Northrup Grumman Aerospace Systems
Charles Havis — F35 Chief Engineer, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Skip Creveling — President of Product Development Systems & Solutions
3:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. Transition to Panel Breakouts
3:45 p.m.–4:45 p.m. Session Two Panel — Reducing Risk through Early Quality Involvement: Concurrent Panel Breakouts
5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Attendee Social
   

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

7:30 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m.–8:45 a.m. Opening Remarks
Steven Meyer, Chair, Aviation, Space & Defense Division, ASQ
8:45 a.m.–9:15 a.m. Keynote Speaker:
Dennis A. Muilenburg, Executive Vice President, The Boeing Company — President and Chief Executive Officer, Boeing Defense, Space and Security
9:15 a.m.–9:45 a.m. Featured Speaker:
Patricia Gargulinski, Program Director, Targets and Countermeasures, Missile Defense Agency
9:45 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. Session Three Panel — Quality Threats in the Supply Chain and Mitigation Strategies to Address
Bill Hayden — Senior Director Supplier Performance Management, Honeywell Aerospace
Mike Whitt — Associate Director for Mission Assurance for the Engineering Directorate in the Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center (AMRDEC)
Michael Kelly — Chief of the Institutional Support Office in the Directorate of System Safety and Mission Assurance, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael Shields — Director of Quality, Defense Contract Management Agency/DCMA
11:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m. Introduction to Special Topics Session
Brian Hughitt, Manager, Quality Assurance, NASA Headquarters
Paul Chiodo, Vice President, Quality Engineering/Lean Six Sigma, UTRS Inc. Harrel (Buck) Crenshaw, Technical Expert/Quality Engineer, Honeywell Technology Solutions Inc., NASA Contract Assurance Services
11:45 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. Luncheon Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Wanda M. Austin, President and CEO, The Aerospace Corporation
1:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m. Transition to Special Topics
1:45 p.m.–3:45 p.m.

Concurrent Special Topics

Assuring World Class Design Quality Using Leading Edge Best Practices to Achieve Robust Product Development
Skip Creveling, President of Product Development Systems & Solutions
Basem S. El-Haik, PhD and D.Eng., CEO and President, Six Sigma Professionals
Dr. Mohammad R. Khalessi, Chief Executive Officer and President of PredictionProbe
Kevin Hayes, Deputy Director — Systems Integration Center US Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center
 

Mitigating Risks of Counterfeit Parts in the Supply Chain
Barry Birdsong, Parts, Materials and Processes, Missile Defense Agency
Tom Sharpe, Vice President SMT Corporation
Richard Roelecke, Director of Quality L3 Corporation
John Lew, Deputy Vice President of Quality and Mission Assurance, Raytheon Missiles and Space
 

Ensuring Supply Chain Vitality and Competence
Stan Adachi, Director Supplier Quality and Process Management, Boeing Defense, Space, and Security
Mike Gulluzi, Supply Chain Manager, Exploraton Systems Mission Directorate, NASA
Harrel (Buck) Crenshaw, Technical Expert/Quality Engineer, Honeywell Technology Solutions Inc., NASA Contract Assurance Services